Hospital neglecti was admitted to the hospital for a deep vein thrombosis,stayed 4 days.Was released on a Friday.Over the weekend I had increased pain that had moved up into my groin area.I went to the emergency room Monday morning,from the suggestion of a nurse taking my blood in the hospital lab.The doctor asked why I was there and I told him about the increase of pain and how it had moved up into the groin.I also told him I was just released 3 days ago for the DVT.He felt for a pulse in the tops of my feet.Never did he look or touch my very painful groin area.He gave me 3 percacet and told me to follow up with my primary doctor later that afternoon,which I did.She sent me back up to the e.r. for a stat ultrasound.I didn't go to x-ray for approx.4 hours after I got to the e.r.What happened was the blood clot in my leg grew over the weekend,even though I was on cumadin.I've had blood tests done and I don't have a genetic disorder.So my question is ,is the doctor at fault for dismissing me? Attorney answers (1)
In general, whether a doctor is at fault is a hard question to answer, and usually other doctors have to serve as expert witnesses to help decide the matter. You should contact a personal injury lawyer in your area to see whether you have a cause of action against your doctor. Here is a list: http://www.avvo.com/search/lawyer_search?q=pers...
Add comment
Find Divorce Lawyers |