HOSPITAL DEATH

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

MY MOM DIED 2 YEAR AGO, HER ATTORNEY TOLD OUR FAMILY "YOU KNOW THEY WERE NOT TREATING HER FOR HER CANCER" "THE HOSPITAL HAD NO ONCOLOGIST ON CALL". I ALREADY SENSED SHE WAS NOT GETTING HER TREATMENTS. CAN I SUE THE HOSPITAL?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Gregory Paul Benton

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes but you will need to have authority as your mom's estate executor or trustee.

  2. Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to act quickly because of statute of limitations concerns and you will need to be appointed as executor of the estate.
    Very concerned you have waited too late-call an attorney immediately.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more
  3. David Brian Snyder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can sue, but you should act quickly as the statute of limitations could be an issue. I believe that the Statute prevents lawsuits past 2 years after the death for this type of claim in California. Please search Avvo.com immediately to find an attorney in your area! My condolences for your loss.

  4. Ajay Mohan Kwatra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Wrongful Death has a Statute of Limitations which may bar you from recvoery one year from the passing. You should not wait to talk to an attorney.

  5. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Act quickly, as not much time left with SOL

Related Topics

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Wrongful death and personal injuries

Wrongful death lawsuits can be filed if someone’s death is thought to be the fault of another person or business, either intentionally or because of negligence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,272 answers this week

2,875 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,272 answers this week

2,875 attorneys answering