Homestead Exemption of $6,000 for surviving spouse

Asked over 1 year ago - Birmingham, AL

Can the sibling executor of a deceased parent be granted an exclusion from Homestead Allowance for surviving stepparent due to the will stating that the surviving spouse has been granted rights to stay in the current dwelling?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    10

    Answered . Probably not, but please sit down with a local AL attny and go over the specifics, something may be missing from the fact pattern and your local rules may have exceptions. take care.

    Legal disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to... more

Related Topics

Inheritance rights and estate planning

Inheritance rights refers to the rights most states give to a spouse (and in some cases, children or grandchildren) that prevent you from disinheriting them.

Wills

A will is a document outlining your final wishes for your estate. In order to ensure your will is valid and your wishes honored, you must follow certain rules.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Will Signing

Will Signing Instructions Power of Attorney, Living Will and Notary duties Rev 12/7/13 INSTRUCTIONS FOR SIGNING WILLS When you hear the front door open, look in the Calendar... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,125 answers this week

3,683 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,125 answers this week

3,683 attorneys answering