Homestead Exemption lost on a temporary move?

I have owned a house in Georgia for 5 years and have had the Homestead Exemption during this time. I am now temporarily renting an apartment in a neighboring state while finishing up an advanced degree (for a few months). I still own the house, with the intent of returning full-time after school is over, and no one else currently lives in the house. I recently received a letter from the Board of Assessors, stating that they had received notice of change of address from the Post Office and were lifting my Homestead Exemption.---Is there a way to have that reversed? If it is revoked this year and I am back in the house by January 1st of next year, can I reapply, and would that exemption then only apply to a NEW rate? Yikes!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Georgia
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
33 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Lawsuits and disputes

Previous question: custody MA