Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Homeowners associations

Does a homeowner association have the right not to provide homeowers with a member listing of homes who are current on their due and who are voting members? Also, does the association have the right to refuse members minutes of the meeting, the operating budget and not provide members with a list of fining violations and yet continue to fine homeowners?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
The circumstances affect the answer. If there is an association meeting scheduled, the association is required to have a voting list of who is eligible to vote and how many votes they have. There can be other reasons a person is not eligible to vote, but the most common reason is that they are delinquent on their dues. The association does not have to give you the reason the owner cannot vote, and it does not have to give you a list of who has not paid dues. Just consider - if you were up to date on your dues and the association's records were wrong, what would you say if they gave out a list saying you had not paid your dues? You can ask the association for information generally about delinquencies, i.e. the total delinquency amount and the number of accounts. If you want a list of owners from whom you can solicit proxies for a meeting or whom you can ask to sign a petition for a special meeting of the membership, you can request and obtain a membership listing. There may be other circumstances where you can also request a listing of members, but you can only do so for a proper purpose, and you can be asked to sign an agreement that the list will not be used improperly, such as to solicit business or for other advertising. On the other information you asked about, you can request documents for a proper purpose. Do so in writing and give the association the reason you want to look at the documents. You can be required to go to the association's office to look, and you can't require the association to make and send you copies. You can make copies at their ofice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now