Homeowner never have a ledger or an accountant to certify the money collected.

Asked 8 months ago - Cranston, RI

Ever since a new President was elected, that was 5 years ago. I suggested to have our homeowners money be accounted and have a book ledger...She doesn't want it done. We have been missing/or money cannot be accounted, because she uses fund fulled out from other fund alloted for other expenses. According to our bi-laws we should have an accounting firm to balance our ledger every year. She never did.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James Joseph Bagley

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Shouldn't your rules have a procedure for ousting a president? Either way, you didn't really ask a question.

    Avvo answers are not substitutes for the educated opinion of a lawyer who knows the facts of your particular case... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now