Homeowner dispute with builder over poor construction of new home in WA state

homeowner vs builder: HI, my name is Amy. I own a house in washington state. when i bought it about 3 years ago, it was a brand new house, just got done building it. Now there are a lot of issues with bad water pipping under the house and other stuffs going on, I would like to know if there anyway the building company should responsible for this? Thank you! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

James Charles Haigh

James Charles Haigh

Contributor Level 4
The short answer to your question is yes - the developer should be held liable for defects in construction. Be aware there are strict time limitations for how long you can wait before filing suit. Contractors have a surety bond ($12,000) however you must make a claim on that within two years after substantial completion of the home. You should contact a construction attorney specializing in handling construction defects as soon as possible so you can determine whether there is still time to file suit. Good luck to you - it is no fun to be living in a home with so many problems.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
27 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
Contributor Level 8
17 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard