Skip to main content

Home Sale, Title Insurance, Escrow Account

Fremont, CA |

Is it true that in most home sales,

1. ) the company that provides title insurance
and
2.) the company that provides the escrow account

are one and the same?

My question was poorly written. I wanted to ask if both services COULD be provided by the same company?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

No.

Mark as helpful

Posted

In California, yes.

Mark as helpful

Posted

While it does not have to be that way in most transactions at the title company and escrow company will be the same company

If you have found this information helpful, please let the attorney know by marking best answer. Thank you. This participating Attorney does not warrant any information provided, nor are we creating an Attorney-Client relationship by providing said information to you on this site. Nothing contained herein is intended to constitute, offer, induce, promise, or contract of any kind. The content provided is presented as a courtesy to be used only for informational purposes and is not represented to be error free. The Law Offices of John N. Kitta makes no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to its answer to inquiries, and such representations and warranties are being expressly disclaimed. Given limited facts, we are attempting to share relevant information concerning this area of the law as a public service.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

It is possible for a title insurance company to also act as the escrow holder, but this would not be very common.

Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice for a particular case. This Avvo.com posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For specific advice about your particular situation, please consult with your own attorney.

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics