Home purchased at foreclosure. The bank attempted to set-aside the sale and lost. Who is responsible for attorney fees?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Orlando, FL

A home was puchased by a third party at foreclosure. The owners of the home did not object and did not show up at the forclosure. The bank(or bank's hired law firm) foreclosing did not add the interest properly and was short on their bid by $11,000. The sale went through to the third party. Within the 10 day period, the bank filed a motion to set aside the foreclosure. The buyers, named as intervenors, contested the motion and have won the case after 5 months. The sale was confirmed and title issued.

The buyers, who did nothing wrong and puchased without any knowledge of a calculation error, have incurred attorney fees as they fought the banks motion to set aside.

As an intervening third party, are they entitled to their legal expense fees?

Additional information

Any other thoughts on this?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The intervening third parties should ask their attorney with whom they incurred the fees if any grounds exist under which they can recover the fees they have paid.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees


    Answered . Bidders at foreclosure auctions might be bidding subject to the risk that in the event of a problem, they are entitled to a refund of their monies and nothing more. The actual language, should appear in the auction rules, as found on that jurisdictions Clerk of Court website, or similar. However, as my colleague indicates, the buyer's should confer with their attorney in regards to this.

    This information is for educational purposes only and is not to be relied upon as legal advice, legal opinion or... more

Related Topics


The term property refers to things a person can own or possess. There are two types: real property (real estate) and personal property (everything else).

Andrew Ben Boyer


On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Buying property at auction

It's possible to get good deals on property at real estate auctions, but you may need a lot of cash, and there can be risks, such as poor conditions and liens.

Thomas H Gimer

An alternative to foreclosure

If you have equity in your home but you are behind on payments, there is a solution out there you may not have considered. It is the owner auction sale. Why wait for the lender to foreclose?... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,779 answers this week

3,720 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,779 answers this week

3,720 attorneys answering