Home owners insurance canceled on ex husbands claim of frivious lawsuits.

A friend has had home owners insurance on condo canceled because her ex husand filed two law suits saying SHE had filed frivious law suits. Her lawyer suggested she have her home owners insurance defind. Neither has come to trial. She has offered to indemnify. Now agent says no one will insure. OPTIONS? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan Bennett Garfinkel

Alan Bennett Garfinkel

Contributor Level 3
I do not have all the information necessary to be more helpful. However, some states like Florida prevent Insurance Companies from cancelling or non-renewing insurance policies for lawsuits or claims made arising from a natural disaster. For example, many states in the South, and most recently, Texas, have been slammed by hurricanes and tropical storms. Please check with a lawyer in your state and determine what was the basis for the homeowner's insurance claims. An additional idea would be to contact either the Department of Insurance or the Department of Financial Services and see if this is a pattern by the Insurance Company that cancelled your friend's homeowners insurance.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard