Home owners coverage on Personal possessions

Asked almost 6 years ago - Appleton, WI

Am I covered if my wedding ring is lost in the snow

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kevin W. Davidson

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Unfortunately, the best answer one can give you without more information is "it depends." The specific coverage will be found in the language of the policy itself, and different policies provide different coverages.

    I've written a brief legal guide regarding coverae of jewelry under homeowner's insurance policies, which can be found here on AVVO, or you can link to my blog here http://law-wi.blogspot.com/2008/08/jewelry-loss...

    In the article I provide a primer on the coverages available under different policies and how those coverages may apply to different types of jewelry losses.

  2. Kevin W. Davidson

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Here is the link to the AVVO legal guide on this topic:
    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/determinin...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,172 answers this week

3,431 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,172 answers this week

3,431 attorneys answering