Home health care

I was working for a home health care agency in Colorado and they were paying me under the table. They decided to fire me. They don't have contracts with any of their clients and now one of the people that I was providing care for in their home through this agency wants to hire me privately. Is there any problem with this. I also never signed any contract with the employer nor did I fill out an application. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Colorado
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
20 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 5
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Ability to break lease agreement

Previous question: child support