Home builder built drive with high slope that car/minvan hits the road

Asked about 1 year ago - Prospect, KY

Dear Sir/Madam, Two months ago, I bought a custom built home to my floor plan from a builder. The home has a circular drive and a drive way to garage. The drive way was built such that the slope is very high at the entry (approx. 14 or more degrees) that car or minivan drags on the road. I am not getting good response from the builder as his contractor for concrete does not want to correct the drive. What are the legal options available to make the builder to correct the drive way. Please advise. Thanks, Kumar Chellappan

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Golnar Sargeant

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Get a consultation with a Plaintiff Construction Defect lawyer--many offer free consultations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,982 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,982 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering