Skip to main content

Hold harmless clause

Chicago, IL |

Is there a generic Hold Harmless Clause we can use for our organization when we loan out equipment?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Sure, but you'd be best advised to have a lawyer in your jurisdiction review it for compliance with local statutes and practice. If you're in the U.S.A., then your State's law would be pertinent.

    The links that I've posted below might help get you started, but beware that the law can be different from State to State and what is acceptable in one place isn't necessarily applicable elsewhere.


  2. A generic Hold Harmless Clause may also hurt you if it's too broad or too narrow for your specific purposes. An attorney can help you make sure that you have the right fit.