HOA vs. owner dispute: what to do first?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Irvine, CA

I had new windows put in last year after going through the approval process with the HOA. Now I get a letter saying they are out of compliance. Should I hire a real estate attorney to help me with this?


Attorney answers (2)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Did the approval from the HOA come in writing? Was it from the architectural committee or the board of directors? I would certainly consult with a real estate attorney -- who is familiar with HOA law -- this is a unique and arcane category of real estate law. The attorney will want to see the approval letter; the non-compliance letter; the application(s) you submitted to whatever committee approved the windows, and your CC&R's and ADR policy. So gather those materials, and look for a good HOA attorney in your neck of the woods.

    Good luck.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes. You need to show an attorney the letter regarding non-compliance as well as the documents showing that you went through the approval process last year. Many HOAs have an architecture committee which serves under the board of directors for approval of architectural changes.

    Look for an attorney who is familiar with the Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development Act and HOA governance in general.

    Frank W. Chen is licensed to practice law in the State of California. The information presented here is general in... more

Related Topics

Real estate

The term real estate means land and items permanently attached to it, like buildings. This area of law deals with who has the right to own and use these items.

Homeowners' association

In many condominiums, subdivisions and other planned communities, an HOA maintains common property and sets rules limiting what owners can do on their property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

35,690 answers this week

3,813 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

35,690 answers this week

3,813 attorneys answering