Hoa put lean on property for late fees

Asked about 1 year ago - Annandale, VA

My hoa put a lien on my property for late fees. I made a payment late and was not made aware of the late fee. The fee was never paid so hoa kept adding a late charge monthly. After 8 months they finally sent a notice. I wrote letters to hoa with no answer. Complaing anout the charge. My assessment has never been over 30 daya late..Now hoa has put lien for 3k on my property. What can I do? Can I bring to court to get the lien removed.?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Steven Andrew Krieger

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's possible that the HOA is required to give you better notice depending on the HOA documents.

    Regardless, I'd suggest you retain an attorney to conduct the negotiation with the HOA. They just want their money and may be willing to accept a smaller amount.

    If you're interested in retaining an attorney, feel free to contact me. I handle negotiations regularly for clients -- sometimes it's simply helpful to have an emotion-free intermediary.

    Steven Krieger Law, PLLC
    703.831.7707
    www.stevenkriegerlaw.com

    I hope you found this response to be helpful. If so, please click "best answer" and/or "helpful." Avvo is a a... more
  2. Golnar Sargeant

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The HOA has the legal right to do this, and the lien will not get removed til you pay them. For unpaid dues, special assessments and related late fees, the HOA can lien and then foreclose on your house without even suing you first. They can foreclose even if you have a live mortgage you are paying on time. For unpaid fines, they first have to sue, then get a judgment, then lien and then they can foreclose. Also, they can come after your for attorney's fees. So enter into a payment plan ASAP.

    We do not have an attorney-client relationship. I am not your lawyer. The statements I have made do not constitute... more

Related Topics

HOA liens

An HOA lien is a lien attached to your property (often automatically) if your HOA fees or other assessments become delinquent. It can lead to foreclosure.

Barbara Billiot Stage

HOA Foreclosures

What you need to know in order to keep your home. No Defenses Florida law guaranteeing the rights of associations to receive assessments is very powerful and favors the associations. There... more

HOA fees

HOA fees are money that owners must pay to the HOA, often monthly or quarterly, to pay for things like maintaining/improving common areas, like a pool or lobby.

Barbara Billiot Stage

HOA Foreclosures

What you need to know in order to keep your home. No Defenses Florida law guaranteeing the rights of associations to receive assessments is very powerful and favors the associations. There... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,907 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,907 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering