HOA is turning common area one side for Party over 5 and the other area as quite area for those resident,

Asked about 1 year ago - Costa Mesa, CA

can the board vote on this with out owner knowing, and what the resident in the party area live there and had no say so on the ruling.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Your question is not very clear. Generally speaking, the HOA is required to maintain the common areas and can designate those common areas for specific uses. How they go about doing that may be governed by the rules and regulations and the CC&Rs. The board can, most likely, vote for that. Whether you have a say or how to exercise it will be within the governing documents for your HOA.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,712 answers this week

3,055 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,712 answers this week

3,055 attorneys answering