| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
HOA does not allow me to lease the property.
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 48 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Real Estate
Flag as objectionable
I bought an investment property and was leasing it. But now HOA wants to change the Declarations and ByLaws so home owners must seek their approval to lease their property. And if I moved, I could not lease my house unless I could not sell my house for six months. I feel the regulation damage me financially and I would like to know if HOA has the right to do this?
thanks Answers (1)Kevin M. Veler
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The quick answer, as horrendous as it sounds, is yes, provided that they get enough votes. The real problem is that these types of provisions can have completely devastating impacts on neighborhoods and can result in foreclosures. The provisions are often poorly drafted and do not have proper protections for common real situations such as families moving across country, servicemen sent overseas or to a new base, death or financial hardships. The provisions result in having to trust that the HOA Board wll be reasonable, fair and consistent, which can be far from the truth.
I sucessfully defeated similar proposed amendments in my own community by a number of tactics which resulted in a failure to obtain sufficient votes. There was no lawsuit, rather, a website created to provide accurate information and to challenge the process. I am fortunate that I was able to provide a legal review to point out the problems and situations that were not addressed. However, some people do take these matters rather personally and you can likely anticipate a lot of personal attacks. You may want to consult an attorney to consider a strategy to challenge those moving for the lease amendment and to consider alternatives. Disclosure: Neither this answer nor any information contained in this answer is intended to be treated as legal advice. This is legal information explaining general principles on legal issues. Discussion in public forums should not substitute for specific legal advice. Posting the specifics of your particular situation in a public forum is not protected confidential communication and posted information may be used against you. It can be found and traced. If you have specific legal questions, talk to an attorney about your specific questions in a private confidential meeting. You should NOT rely solely upon general information posted. Some responses may not be posted by an attorney and may be incorrect for any number of reasons, including unfamiliarity with local or state law. Inappropriate reliance on general legal information may have significant adverse legal impact. There may be facts you have not disclosed that may impact general information inapplicable. It is up to you to determine if the general information is fully applicable, correct and reliable. Appropriate legal advice can only be provided when your unique circumstances are examined AFTER an attorney-client relationship is created. This posting does not create an attorney-client relationship or privilege of any kind. Do not send any attorney private information until an attorney-client relationship is established. This attorney actively licensed only in the State of Georgia. |