HIV Disclosure

Asked almost 2 years ago - New York, NY

Am I mandated to disclose my HIV status (positive undetectable) if I desire to work on a cruise ship in a medical capacity? The state I most recently worked as a paramedic did not mandate it.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . I don't practice health law, but it would seem that the rules that apply would be those of the jurisdiction where the ship if registered. If there are a number of ships to which you may be assigned, you should check the rules and regs of each country.

    It is also possible that the regs of every country where the shiip docks, may apply.

    I would suggest that you contact an attorney who specializes in health law or possibly labor law.

    I am an attorney admitted solely in NY. None of the answers I submit on this forum constitutes legal advice,... more

Related Topics


Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Employee rights

Employee rights in the United States include receiving legal and agreed-upon wages, working in physically safe conditions, and being free from harassment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

34,077 answers this week

3,748 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,077 answers this week

3,748 attorneys answering