Hit in my car by a state parole officer in 2010. now i am having a deposition this month. does settlement come after this?

Asked over 1 year ago - Piscataway, NJ

i had MRI'S and 3 back procedures which prove injury: 3 herniated disk in neck, 1 in mid back, and 1 in lower back. parole officer was on the phone, didn't see me and hit me.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Robert W Rubinstein

    Contributor Level 11

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . First, this is really a question for your attorney. Practically, there is no guarantee that a settlement offer will be made or that the case will settle. You and your attorney need to be prepared for trial. It looks like your case is against a public employee which means that there are multiple levels of approvals needed to settle the case. Have you been examined by the defendant's doctor? This generally needs to be completed before meaningful discussions can be had in your type of matter.

    This response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. For more information on our... more
  2. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Talk with your attorney.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you have a good lawyer

  4. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your attorney is the one to ask. Good luck

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more
  5. C. Donald Briggs III

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Only your attorney know the answer to this question for sure. You should follow your attorney's instructions and carefully prepare for the deposition. Your attorney can tell you whether or not the adjuster handling this case wanted your deposition before any serious settlement negotiations take place.

  6. Yolanda Navarrete

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A settlement offer in a car accident can come any time after medical reports have been submitted to the other side. The fact that your accident was against police makes it more difficult to settle because it falls under title 59. It depends on your injuries among other factors. Your attorney is the only one who can truly answer questions about your particular case. Good luck.

    973-984-0800. Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advice and you should not rely... more

Related Topics

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Personal injury lawsuits

Personal injury lawsuits allow an injured person to seek compensation for the injury, either by court decision or through a settlement.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,964 answers this week

2,878 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,964 answers this week

2,878 attorneys answering