Hit by van while biking on sidewalk

Car Accident Injury Car Accidents Personal Injury

i was biking to work on side walk in front of a gas station. as i was crossing the pull out of the station a van hit me as it was trying to leave. the hit wasnt very hard because he wasnt going too fast but i was still thrown off my bike into the street. i felt ok but i was very shaken up and the driver was very apologetic. he asked me if i needed to go to a clinic. i told him no but i needed to got to work. he gave me his first and last name and his phone number. i wrote down the vans plate # and he gave me and my bike a ride to work. when i got to work my coworker advized me to call the police to make a report. i got a incident # from the police officer. he told me to fill out a civilian accident report,which i did. i missed half that and the next full day of work because my body started to ache badly plus my bike was damaged and my helmet was broken so i tried to call the vans driver but the # he gave me was a voice mail box. he hasnt called me back. i have paid for a new helmet and the repairs my self. i have all receipts and video of my helmet bike and scrapes after the accident . what do i do from here? thanks in advance for any advice--petra

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Contributor Level 9
 
Answered July 28, 2008 09:44. WAC 308-330-555, part of the Model Traffic Ordinance, is entitled “Bicycles — Riding on Sidewalks”. Under subsection (1), the code states that no person shall ride a bicycle upon a sidewalk in a business district. However, subsection (2) provides that a person may ride a bicycle on any other sidewalk or roadway unless restricted or prohibited by traffic control devices. This will likely play a role in the way the at-fault driver's carrier adjusts the case.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 

Contributor Level 10
 
Answered July 27, 2008 23:46. I am not licensed in your state and the law may be different. You should consult with an experienced a personal injury attorney in your area.
If you had the right of way then the van driver should be responsible for reimbursing you for the cost of repair/replacement of your bicycle and helmet, payment of any medical bills you incurred, reimbursement for lost wages, and a reasonable amount for your pain, suffering, inconvenience, etc.
You should call the van driver again and request his insurance information. You should then contact his insurance company and make a claim against his car insurance policy. If he will not give you this information you should hire an experienced personal injury lawyer. They should be able to obtain this information for you and present your claim to the other driver's insurance company.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering