Hit by insured UNLICENSED driver

Asked about 3 years ago - Sacramento, CA

Flag

I was hit by unlicensed driver who HAS insurance, but the police report finds neither party more at fault, my insurance it saying 50/50 liability since the report finds both partied equally liable, but I don't agree and that I need to pay my deductible. Anything I can about it? maybe call CA insurance commissioner? i don't know but I'm frustrated...

Additional information

I was not injured...i just don't want to have to pay the deductible to fix my truck. no witnesses

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    Answered May 17, 2010 13:39. If you are injured you should consult with a Sacramento personal injury lawyer. There are many listed here in AVVO. With regard to your deductible, you can sue the other party in small claims court. The CA Insurance Commissioner is not likely to become involved in your matter.

    The preceding is not intended as legal advice and does not create an attorney client relationship.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered May 18, 2010 09:39. If you are just trying to recover your deductible and were not injured, I would recommend you have a small claims judge hear your case.

  3. Contributor Level 7

    Answered May 17, 2010 13:35. You should have a local personal injury attorney take a look at the accident report. Remember that the police are not generally concerned about a potential civil case - they are looking at whether there were any criminal actions or moving violations. Just because the police report describes the events a certain way, does not mean that is how it happened. Find out if there were any witnesses to the accident, and what they have to say. You may also be able to bring a small claims action in a case like this.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary