hit by car
Viewed 229 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
need to know if a lawyer is need from being hit in the crosswalk by a car put in claim but they havent paid any of the bills that i have sent in and i do have a scare on my forehead.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (4)Sarah Leyrer
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Its hard to say whether you need a lawyer from the info that's in your question. However, most personal injury attorneys will not charge you for a consultation.
You should look for a personal injury attorney in your area who handles car vs. pedestrian accidents. First, ask if you'll be charged for the initial consultation. If the attorney doesn't charge for this, tell her or him about your case and see what she or he advises. James B. Reed
This attorney is licensed in New York and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would add one more important piece of advice to the first answer to this question-- pick your lawyer carefully!! Not all auto accident lawyers are the same and it's important that you pick the lawyer who is right for YOU! Go to the lawyer's website and read their biography, their results, their FAQ's. Call and talk to the lawyer, e-mail them, go meet with them. Do they sound like they know what they are doing?
Sad to say but lots of lawyers claim they are injury attorneys but some don't have a clue. The best part is that most injury lawyers charge the same 1/3rd fee so you aren't going to pay anymore for the best lawyer in your area than the lawyer who doesn't have a clue. Good luck! Jim _________________________________________ James B. Reed, Esq. Personal Injury & Malpractice Attorney Ziff, Weiermiller, Hayden & Mustico, LLP 303 William St., Elmira, NY 14902 Tel. (607) 733-8866 Fax. (607) 732-6062 Toll Free 1-800-943-3529 mailto:jreed@zifflaw.com http://www.zifflaw.com Read my blog at: www.nyinjurylawblog.com Lawrence Neil Rogak
This attorney is licensed in Colorado and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Without knowing anything else other than the brief sentence you wrote, my answer is "Yes!" you do need a lawyer, and you should contact a qualified personal injury attorney in your area as soon as possible. Don't delay any longer.
Dale G. Larrimore
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your claim actually involves several components. The medical bills for treatment for the injuries you sustained should be submitted directly to an insurance carrier. Many states now have no-fault insurance where your bills would actually be paid by your own car insurance if you own a car with insurance. If not, then the insurance on the car that hit you would pick up the medical bills. You also have separate claims for lost income, for pain & suffering, and for disfigurement (from the scar on your forehead). If you have not yet consulted with an experienced attorney, you should do soon.
|