Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Hit and run driver caused major damage to my home. do I need an attorney, go through the driver insurance directly?

Hit and Run driver caused major damage to my home. She has been identified and is supposed to go to the police station tomorrow for an interview. I know that she has an attorney involved already. I tried to go through my Homeowners ins to get my home repaired, but I just now learned that my husband didn't pay it! I'm furious over this! what can I do? Do I just go to the driver insurance directly or do I need an attorney?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 15
Since the crash resulted in major damage and your homeowner's policy lapsed, you should consult a local attorney about a property damage claim against the driver, especially since she is represented by counsel.
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 15
Generally speaking, the fact that your insurance lapsed would be a problem only if the driver of the vehicle was not insured. If the driver is insured, then the damage to your property may be covered under that policy. If you know the driver's insurance company, you can proceed with that directly with that carrier, without necessarily contacting her attorney (who I would expect to have been retained based on the potential criminal prosecution).

Disclaimer- The information you obtain at our web-site or through postings on such sites as this is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for specific advice regarding your individual situation. Any response given here is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now