Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Hit and run accident in pa

hi, i had hit and run accident, no injuries no one involved, just crashed my car. i hit my head, and i could not remember what happen hat night( no DUI, i wasn't drinking). in the mourning i went to pick up my car, where i thought it was, but there of course was no car, so i report to the police about stolen car. the same day my friend who picked me up from the accident place, told me what happen. i called to the police station and reported that my car wasn't stolen, but that i had a crash accident. now i gonna have an appointment with he police officer on Wednesday. what charges and maximum fines i can get for all this accident? one more thing my driving license is from Europe, not American one. thank you

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Hit and run laws all over are being taken very seriously and that is rightfully so. While the rules in PA where this happened are likely very specific ( I do not practice in PA), as a general matter, leaving the scene after an accident is - at a minimum - frowned upon and is not a good practice. After the fact advise is like Monday morning quarterbacking, but I observe that in this instance your first phone call the night of the accident should have been to the police reporting the location of the lot, describing what happened and that to your knowledge there were no witnesses nor anyone hurt etc....

That said, you should not compound your mistakes by trying to fight this court situation without an attorney.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/ethics-yes...

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You."

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

You might read my Legal Guide "Can An Attorney Really Help?"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/can-an-att...

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer?"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

You can miss defenses and say the wrong things if you are not represented by an advocate as your attorney.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now