Hit and Run
Lynnwood, WA
Viewed 377 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I crashed a friends motorcycle into the side of a vehicle in my neighborhood which is considered private property, it has not been reported and has 4 days since am I still liable
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (5)Dale G. Larrimore
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you were driving your friend's motorcycle with his permission, then your accident would be covered by his insurance on the motorcycle. But the accident should be reported to the insurance carrier promptly. If you have any questions about your responsibility for the accident, or if you were injured, or if there is no insurance available on the motorcycle, then you should consult with an attorney in your community.
Jason Garrett Epstein
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I guess I don't really understand your question. Was the vehicle you hit parked? Who hasn't reported it? Have you? Was there damage to the vehicle you hit? Did you leave a note?
There are too many questions that need to be answered before somebody can give you a solid opinion. Brett Jordan Kurland
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
This is a negligent act that does expose you to having to pay for the damage to the vehicle you struck . Both you and the bike owner could be found liable for casuing negilently damaging the vehicle you collided with. Thus, resulting in you having to pay for the damages to the vehicle.
Kyle C Olive
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you caused damage to someone else's property or injured them, you should probably report the damage. Whether the accident took place on private is irrelevant if you were at fault for causing the damage. If you were at fault, the statute of limitations would govern how long you could be held liable in court. How long you could be held liable for the damages would be a matter of years, not a matter of days.
Brett Jordan Kurland
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes. You as an operator of a motor vehicle or motrocycle are liable for property damage or bodily injuries caused from the negligent operation of said motor vehicle or motrocycle. I would report the claim as soon as possible to avoid the insurance company from denying coverage for failure to timely report the claim.
Back to Search Results
Next question: My attorney is a theif, [name omitted] Previous question: Zero Tolerance Dui |