Hit a parked car and did not realize it thought I hit a bush and tree due to the angle the car hit and the car was green
East Northport, NY
Viewed 131 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
A policeman came to my house and said I hit a car in a parking lot which I was unware of doing thought i hit a tree and bushes due to the angle of the car when I looked out my rea view mirror I saw tree and bushes. I would have not lfet if I thoguth i hit a car there were people in the area and what would I have to gain. My repair cost is $125.00. Should I fight this or just pay the fine. What is the fine in Suffolk and how will this affect my driver license?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I suggest that you may want to retain an attorney to help you fight this ticket. The cost of a defense attorney will probably be considerably less than the probable increase in your automobile liability insurance costs if you were to be convicted of a hit-and-run.
Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received. Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Just giving in makes you a victim when you have solid defenses. You can miss defenses and say the wrong things if you are not represented by an advocate as your attorney.
You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |