Hit a merging car. No signal, am I at fault?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 36 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
While driving, a car merged into my lane in front of me with no signal. I hit the car in the rear. I was at normal speed, am I at fault?
Best Answer (as selected by the question's author)Steven I. Goldman
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
It does not sound like you are at fault for the accident, but it depends on all the facts and what you can actually prove. If you are filing a claim against the other driver you should speak to an attorney as soon as possible. If you are not, but the other driver is filing a claim against you, cooperate with your insurance company in their investigation so they can make the proper decision regarding denying that claim.
Steven I. Goldman GOLDMAN & ASSOCIATES The Equitable Bldg. - Suite 2020 100 Peachtree Street, N.W. Atlanta, GA 30303 (404) 577-9555 (404) 577-9556 (fax) Steve@GoldmanLawAtlanta.com www.GoldmanLawAtlanta.com Additional Answers (2)Patrick Carlyle Cork
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
No. What, no turn signal? Just kidding; I love Atlanta, but hate the bad drivers there. I call it "Welcome to Demolision Derby". Hire a lawyer. In Geargia, bad drivers usually have bad insurance or hard pay insurance. All this means is that you need a lawyer to handle your claim.
Glen Edward Ashman
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Maybe. Under those facts a policeman might issue two tickets. The other person would have an improper lane change. You'd have following too close, as you must drive leaving enough distance to deal with even the unexpected. Of course neither of those would be cut and dried cases, and unless someone was ticketed, you probably don't have to worry about that.
As to civil liability, hopefully both of you have full coverage auto insurance. The insurers will likely duke it out and decide who pays for what.
Back to Search Results
Next question: What are possible defenses and outcomes of pc475(b) Previous question: i hit someone who was jaywalking, do i have to worry about being sued? |