Hiring discounted family law attorney for help?

Asked over 1 year ago - Mountlake Terrace, WA

I would like to try and find out if there are any resources or lawyers that can assist in family court and custody matters that would either do pro bono or discounted? Or even at the very least, can provide assistance in paying over time, etc? I am currently on TANF but I start a job in approximately 2-3 weeks.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Joshua A Pops

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Calling NJP, Clear, or the King County Bar Association is the best thing; however, those may take a little while to get the ball rolling. Otherwise, google might be your best bet.

    Any answer given is an opinion based on facts presented and does not constitute legal advice. www.joshuapops.com
  2. Dave Hawkins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Try Northwest Juustice Project or CLEAR

    Please note that THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT INTENDED AS LEGAL ADVICE and are for informational purposes only. This... more

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Family court and child custody cases

Family court can be the last resort for child custody disagreements when negotiation, mediation, or collaborative law fail to resolve custody disputes.

Samuel Jackson Siemon

Filing for Divorce, What to Expect

Filing for divorce can be a difficult and emotional decision but once you have decided that it must be done, what should you expect? What are the first steps? How long does it take? How... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,470 answers this week

2,273 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,470 answers this week

2,273 attorneys answering