hired part time 28 hours a week -promised full time - after school , bullied to work full time without benifits

My boss promised me that if i went to school and got my 2nd license that she would take me full time. I did and then 1 day after i completed my training at my job, my supervisor put me on full time for the month of July, when i asked her if i was going full time, because i need the insurance for my children. She said no, that she needs me to work this month because we are going to be busy. I declined to work the extra day and she said that if im not going to be flexable for them when they need me that when the time comes for the full time position to be filled i would not be the one to get it. Can she bully me this way -
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeffrey S. Ashendorf

Jeffrey S. Ashendorf

Contributor Level 4
Depends on how badly you want to keep your job.
Serously, though, do you have the original promise in writing anywhere? If you could prove that she promised XX if you went back to school, so you went back to school and then she didn't deliver XX , you could have a claim. But proving it isn't that easy.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now