HIPPA, children's medical records and rights to privacy under TX state law
Fort Worth, TX
Viewed 199 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Privacy
Flag as objectionable
privacy acts regarding children:
My child received a unsigned delivery from a florist while in the hospital. When I called the florist to ask who sent it, they refused to tell me due to a privacy law.
The card attached also contained other personal info about my child. Does the privacy laws differ when pertaining to children and how could I find out who sent it. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
There is no florist-client privacy right, but without a legal reason to force disclosure, you are unlikely to get the info.
|