Expert Advice When You Need It Most

HIPAA Violation??????

Doctor A. accesses Dr. B's hospital medical records to purposely, falsely and maliciously accuse (formally) Dr. B of inappropriate medical practices. There has never been a reason for either of them to access each other files because they have never consulted on patients or had a need to share patient information. Is this a HIPAA violation and how does Dr. B prove Dr. A. accessed the files?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (2)

No photo

wallywalrus88

Medical infromation is on a need to know basis. Doctor A did not need to know. This is morally and ethicly wrong but I'm not sure its a HIPAA violation.
No photo

baltus

Your facility's computer system most likely has an audit trail that the facility security officer or privacy officer can access to verify that Dr. A accessed Dr. B's patient files. The violation should be reported to the facility privacy officer for investigation. A copy of the Notice of Privacy Practices should be posted near the entrance to the facility and will include a phone number to show where privacy violations should be reported. This is a HIPAA violation if Dr. A was not caring for the patient. HIPAA allows access for treatment, payment and operations (TPO). Other than that, unless a disclosure is required by law, a signed authorization from the patient is needed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now