HIPAA rules and regulations regarding disclosing protected health information

If a girl see's a physician, and she reported a rape in another county, and told her that no rape occurred. I read the HIPAA regulations and it says if there is a crime committed on the premises of a covered entity, its not required, but they can, in good faith if they think a crime was committed, disclose protected health information to them. Is it a crime, if she told them it didn't occur?
Can she be held liable for charges if she didn't disclose this information?
Additional information
I meant to say, the physician, being the covered entity, can disclose protected health information to a law enforcement officer, if they believe a crime was committed on the premises. but i'm not sure if this is a crime that was commited on the premises.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Ohio
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.