Hillary the Movie - Free speech or politics?

Asked about 4 years ago - Washington, DC

Flag

Hillary the Movie is in the supreme court - should it have been subjected to campaign finance laws or was it protected free speech?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered March 24, 2009 17:57. A ruling is expected by late June at the end of the Supreme Court term. Your post today suggests that you already know oral arguments were conducted earlier today.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary