High electric bill due to broken ac, who's responsible?

Hi, here's my problem. I have gas heat/hot water, so my electric bill in winter is usually around $20/month. In December I received a bill for around $300, so I called PECO. They sent someone to check the meter, but said everything was fine. During this time both PECO and myself tried to contact the landlord to figure out the problem, but they wouldn;t respond. Finally, PECO sent out someone else to check my apartment and he found that my AC unit was broken and that even when my heat or nothing was on my AC compressor was running nonstop and that was the cause of my high bill. I finally got my landlord to send someone to fix my AC (PECO also spoke with them to tell them about this) and it was fixed. The problem is that because it wasn't PECO's fault they said I'm responsible for the $500 in charges that were run up during this time. I feel that since it was caused by the broken AC unit, which is the properties responsibility, they should be responsible for the charges. Bottom line is that if I don;t pay my bill by next week, my electric will be shut off and if I don;t pay my rent I'll be evicted. Do I have any rights legally in this situation? Keep in mind that I don;t have an extra $500 otherwise I would probably just pay the bill and try to get compensated later, but I don't have that option. What should I do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Constitutional Resources

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard