High Cost Home Loan Law or RPAPL: Does a loan on a primary residence, which is used primarily for a business purpose, qualify?

Asked over 1 year ago - Hauppauge, NY

Specifically, this is a hard money loan my father took on his house, co-owned with my mother. The loan was over $500,000 and was used to pay back a debt on his business. My father used my mother's power of attorney (without her knowledge) and my mother didn't benefit from the loan, nor was it for her business.

My question is if the loan goes into foreclosure, can the High Cost Home Loan Act, or any part of RPAPL, be used as a defense? The loan was for 1 year, with a balloon note and 16 percent interest.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ivan E. Young

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . So long as the the real property secured by the mortgage is considered residential (i.e. not commercial), then CPLR 3408 will automatically kick-in once an RJI is filed and the Court will direct the matter to mandatory foreclosure settlement conferences. So, if the foreclosure is filed as a "Residential Mortgage Foreclosure" then you will benefit from the mandatory foreclosure settlement conference program. Also, depending on when the mortgage was issued, it may be considered a high-cost loan which can be a defense to a foreclosure action.

    Also, if the action is filed as a commercial foreclosure complaint, then the best strategy is to for you to file the RJI before the lender and file the RJI as a residential foreclosure action which will automatically bounce the case into the mandatory foreclosure settlement conference part where there you could argue whether the case should remain in conference or not.

    Hope this helps and feel free to follow up with any further questions, comment or concerns. This seems like an interesting matter.

Related Topics

Financing a business through small business loans

To qualify for a small business loan, applicants need to demonstrate that they can pay off the loan and achieve success in their business.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,108 answers this week

2,865 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,108 answers this week

2,865 attorneys answering