Skip to main content

Hi What is the average fine for a parking ticket if plea bargained down from a moving violation on the same day

West Islip, NY |

Hi What is the average fine for a parking ticket if plea bargained down from a moving violation on the same day of the traffic court trial? Thank you.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3


Parking on pavement in violation of VTL 1201-a carries a fine of up to $150.00 plus a mandatory surcharge of $25.00. There are many courts that impose the full shot of $175.00 figuring the defendant already received a break by getting a moving violation down to a parking violation.

The information provided is not intended to be legal advice, but merely conveys general information related to legal issues commonly encountered. The information is not guaranteed to be correct, complete, or current. I make no warranty, expressed or implied, about the accuracy or reliability of the information. You should not act or rely on any information at above without seeking the advice of an attorney. The determination of whether you need legal services and your choice of a lawyer are very important matters that should not be based on websites or advertisement


It depends on the moving violation accused of.

I am a former Brooklyn Criminal Court Deputy Bureau Chief with over 17 years experience specializing in handling criminal cases. All answers are for information purposes only. Answering this question or any future questions does not form any attorney-client relationship. Be mindful, that answers are limited by the limited facts presented by the questioner and are not meant to take the place of competent legal advice by an attorney fully informed of all the facts surrounding your case. Also, be aware that nothing posted in a public forum such as this can be deemed confidential or privileged communication.


That's a tough question without knowing what type of parking violation we are talking about. Usually though it is between $125 and $175.

Traffic tickets topics

Recommended articles about Traffic tickets

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer