Hi there is there any deadline for DACA i came here when i was 14 came back at 15 and then 17 do i qualify ?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Francisco, CA

I meet all the requirements,have high school diploma,going to college under 30 of age ,been here of the period of june 15 2007 ,have clean record do i qualify for deffered action ?also have I 130 pending.thank you.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Lynne Rogers Feldman

    Contributor Level 18

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It sound slike you might qualify but I woudl need to ask you more questions to be sure.


    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration and Nationality Law
    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108
    phone: (619) 299-9600, facsimile: (619) 923-3277
    email: lynne@feldmanfeldman.com
    website: www.immigrateme.com

    Formerly Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law

  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It would appear that you qualify.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Possibly. Need more information. You should consult with an attorney.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  4. Jorge Ivan Pardo

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no deadline to file for DACA. It is possible that you qualify. Consult with an attorney in your area.

  5. David Joseph Trevino

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It looks like you qualify, however, I am curious as to how you will prove you entered prior to reaching the age of 16, this means there must be proof you were here from either your entry at age 14 or 15. The other requirements look good. I would consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

Related Topics

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Robert Kennedy O'Reilly

Renew your DACA Status

On June 5, 2014, the USCIS announced the procedure for persons who previously were approved for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). At Ademi & O'Reilly, LLP, we suggest that you... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,472 answers this week

3,125 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,472 answers this week

3,125 attorneys answering