Skip to main content

Hi there, would u pls kindly let me know what is the "Vienna Convention" right for a person who is going to deport? or Who is go

Blaine, WA |

hi there, would u pls kindly let me know what is the "Vienna Convention" right for a person who is going to deport? or Who is going be jailed? Can he have a lawyer? Thanks and best regards.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Unless my learned colleagues have something to add, I believe it gives you the right to contact your consulate and communicate with your country while you are being subject to the justice system in a foreign country

This reply is intended only as general information and does not constitute legal advice in any particular case. This reply does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

3 comments

Asker

Posted

it include to contact a lawyer please? thanks.

Barbara A Marcouiller

Barbara A Marcouiller

Posted

In a criminal charge you have that right. In an immigration charge (a civil charge) you have the right to contact a lawyer, but you don't have the tight for the government to pay for it, in other words you need to retain a lawyer. Sorry

Asker

Posted

You answered my question. Thank you very much!

Posted

Ms. Marcouiller is absolutely correct. This link will give you more information. http://www3.law.columbia.edu/hrlr/jlm/ica-section-ii.pdf

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

Barbara Marcouiller provided an excellent gudance: the Vienna Convention provides certain rights to people placed in removal proceedings under these circumstances for seeking further legal and logistical assistance from home country dimpomatic personnel.

DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one's personal legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602 http://alexanderivakhnenko.com

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics