Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Hi there. I bought a used vehicle from a dealership 7 months ago. I owed $400. It broke down that same night. What R my rights?

It cost me $400.00 to get it fixed. The dealer said I'm out of luck. Then they come and repossed it without any phone call or letter... What are my rights? Can I do anything about this? Thank You! Jason

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
It completely depends on the purchase agreement you signed with the company.

My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do
not know the law in your state or at all for that matter and that I am
just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with
an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in
your area immediately after reading my posting.
2 people marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 17
When you buy a used car or truck, most of your legal rights depend on the paperwork used in the sale and what is said to you about the vehicle in the selling process. Also, federal law requires all dealers to have posted on every used vehicle that is for sale a special "Buyers Guide" on what your warranty rights are. You can see what that form looks like on this web site page: http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/used-car-lemon-law..... Althought that web site page talks about Ohio law too, there's a lot on there about how the federal lemon law can cover a used car and that might help you out. Also, if the buyers guide form is not filled out right, that can trigger legal rights that can help you. But with the amount of money at stake, it would make sense for you to study up on your legal rights and then consider filing a Small Claims Court case against the dealer if you really believe you are right and they owe you the money. That might be more cost-effective than hiring a lawyer. If you want to know more, contact a Consumer Law lawyer near you. You can call your local attorney bar association and ask for a referral or you can find one on this Free 50 State List of Consumer Law Lawyers (they don't pay to be listed here) web site page: http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-atto.... Don't forget thought that for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time for you to file a claim in court or you lose your rights and you are stuck. The time limit is different from state to state, so don't waste your time deciding what you are going to do.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now