Hi on nov 27 2012 iwas driving thought yonkers it was dark ididint know if i cross the traffic white light it flash .i need ans

Asked over 2 years ago - Bronx, NY

how much its going to costs me and point toward my lic.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. 8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the violation was captured by camera there won’t be any points assessed against your license.

  2. 8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sounds like you may be talking about a red light camera ticket? I'm not sure. If you are, you'll have to wait and see if a ticket comes in the mail. Good news is camera tickets do not go on your license at all.

  3. 8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If it's a camera ticket then you will get a letter in the mail. Pay the fine and that's it. There are no points associated with it.

  4. 7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you mean a red light camera, there are no points and the fine is normally $100 or less.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  5. 6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Just pay it when the bill comes in.

Related Topics

Traffic tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Traffic court

In traffic court, serious traffic offenses are tried and traffic tickets are contested. Uncontested minor tickets may not require you to go to traffic court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,846 answers this week

3,802 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,846 answers this week

3,802 attorneys answering