Skip to main content

Hi my sister and I have taking care of our mentally ill father for years he had land I took care of 29yrs can I get half.

Onalaska, WI |
Filed under: Probate Probate assets

I resently found out he put this land in her name 5 years ago or maybe longer he now is in the later stages of Alzheimer's and in a home. I can't help but feel taken advantage of.Do I have a case.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. First this is more likely a Probate issue. Assuming you can still contest the land change of ownership.

    Five(5) years is forever. Start by asking the question again in probate.

    WALWORTH, ROCK and JEFFERSON County Divorce/Family Law Attorney - Atty Richard Missimer does answer questions on Avvo strictly to be helpful but these do not constitute legal advice. These answers do not establish an attorney/client relationship. If you would like my help and are within my practice area, contact me at (262)565-8200 for a FREE CONSULTATION.


  2. First, was your father competent when he made the change. Second, did you father make you any verbal promises for taking care of him? You don't have a claim now but might have a claim against the estate when he passes.

    Please note that I am answering this question as a service through Avvo but not as your attorney and no attorney-client relationship is established by this posting. An attorney-client relationship can only be established through signing a Fee Agreement and paying the necessary advanced fees.

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics