Hi my name is Jose and i have epilepsy. my question is im tire of hearing the neighbors calling me names like retard

Asked 10 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

medications: DEPAKOTE,DILANTIN,TOPAMAX,KEPPRA,GABITRIL

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Don't see a question

  2. Malosack Berjis

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm sorry to hear about how these people are treating you. Would you happen to have a legal question for the forum?

    Ms. Berjis is licensed to practice law in the State of California. The laws of your jurisdiction may differ and... more
  3. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your neighbors are cruel and insensitive, but there is probably nothing that an attorney can do to stop others from calling you names. People are entitled to express an opinion or use a derogatory term when addressing you as stupid as that opinion might be. Unless they are threatening you or putting you in fear or somehow depriving you of some right, it is probably nothing that can be addressed legally.
    Unfortunately, stupidity and boorishness can't be fixed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,893 answers this week

2,889 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,893 answers this week

2,889 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary