Skip to main content

Hi my name is abdul raif khan an i was working in usa on h1b visa as restaurant manager .come down to india for vacation .

Ambia, IN |

imy interview was on nov 20 2012 till n still waiting for my reply . got 221g what r my chances of visa .my petition exp on 14 cot 2013. applied for renewel ,submitted full doc as per 221g blue slip my employer as send a senotor letter to us consulatr mumbai

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Security checks. They may take long. You will have to be patient. YOur employer, too.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.


  2. You should have the employer's attorney check with the consulate. It generally takes 9 months or less after a file goes into administrative processing.

    Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.ImmigrationDesk.com. Law Office of Anu Gupta. The advice suggested here is for general information only and not to be construed as legal advice.


  3. Not the senator letter but proper documentation might help. Consult with an attorney. Best Wishes!
    Lalita Haran
    Attorney: Immigration Law
    13295 Illinois St Ste 128
    Carmel IN 46032
    Ph: (317) 660-6174
    www.haranlaw.com

    Contact (317) 660-6174 for specific legal advice. Answers here are not legal advice because they are of general nature and not tailored to your specific situation. You should not act on this answer without checking with an Immigration Attorney.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics