Hi,my friend was arrested for simple battery,child cruelty.ice put hold,case has been dropped by jail,still in county custody.

Asked 8 months ago - Atlanta, GA

Flag

my brother was arrested on sept 27 morning for child cruelty third degree and simple battery and ICE put an immigration hold on him.During his first court appearance in county jail on 28th sept the charges were dropped and case dismissed.but he is still in county jail due to immigration hold.what will happen next? how can i get the hold removed and get him released.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered September 29, 2012 07:20. Your friend needs an immigration attorney. Contact Carlos Solomiany at carlos@rossandpines.com

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered September 29, 2012 06:03. He needs an immigration lawyer, right away. If he has an ICE hold and no pending charges, he needs to deal with ICE.

    This response does not create an attorney client relationship and is offered for informational purposes only.... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered September 29, 2012 08:02. It sounds as if he has an ICE detainer. Until the immigration issue is resolved, he will remain in custody. Hire an immigration attorney ASAP.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary