Hi ive been falsely acused of child abuse and now im not allowed near children

Asked 8 months ago - Harborside, ME

its been going on for years iv been doing everything they asked me it gone from not allowed to be left alone with children to not allowed anywhere near my niece and nephews is there any thing i can do to put a stop this

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Anthony K Ferguson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . It is unclear to me why you are prohibited from having contact with children. I assume that you have a pending criminal charge and it is a condition of your bail. If that in fact is the case, there is little that you can do. It is a common bail condition for child abuse offenses. You will have to live with it until the case is resolved.

    If the prohibition stems from a condition of probation, again it is highly unlikely that any judge will modify the condition.

    If you are neither charged with nor convicted of a criminal offense, I am at a loss why there would be a prohibition.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,095 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,095 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary