Skip to main content

Hi is there a permant work visa for software developers

San Francisco, CA |

Hi is there a permant work visa in usa for software devloper

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

It certainly is possible, but you experience, education and where you live would all be factors. You should contact an immigration attorney directly to discuss your specific case.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

4 comments

Asker

Posted

From canada

David Michael Gottfried

David Michael Gottfried

Posted

Not where you are from, where you want to work, the employer would have to advertise to see if they could find US based workers to fill the position, if you were applying in SF for instance that would be much more likely than trying to work in Montana.

Asker

Posted

San Francisco califronia

Asker

Posted

Is where I want to work I also sent you a email

Posted

there is no specific visa but there is labor certification that leads to immigrant visa and green card for the position, but at minimum you will need an employer to sponsor you.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Nothing specifically for Software Developers. You just have to come like everyone else. H-1B, E, TN, etc as the case may be. And likewise qualify for employment based green card under any of the EB categories.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Work (non immigrant) visas are not permanent. These are granted temporarily for the period of employment sought by the employer up to the maximum permitted by regulations. If the employer believes the services will be required permanently, they can always start an employment-based immigrant visa petition in your behalf. This process is complicated and so ideally you will work with an attorney to walk you through it.

This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. Any comments offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship. You are encouraged to seek independent and private counseling for a complete review of your case.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes, H1B. You may also be eligible for L Visa if you already work for company in your home country that has a US branch they can transfer you to. Employment based immigration is complicated and if you get a US job offer you may wish to have legal representation.

This is not legal advice and is only general information. I am not your attorney. No attorney-client relationship is formed by this communication.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Education law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics