Hi i want to no what

Asked about 1 year ago - Stockton, CA

Flag

a brief is because they judge told me and mother to look up briefs and case that are about the my case

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 06, 2012 21:29. a brief is a pleading and case is probably referring to similar cases wherein the appellate courts have reviewed similar issues. You really need to hire a lawyer.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 06, 2012 23:26. A brief is a paper with legal research that applies the facts in a case to the applicable law in an attempt to persuade the judge that you should win.

    Not knowing something as basic as this means you really need to hire a lawyer to represent you.

    Avvo doesn't pay us for these responses, and I'm not your lawyer just because I answer this question or respond to... more
  3. Contributor Level 19

    Answered May 08, 2012 12:41. A judge is not supposed to provide legal advice to the parties before him. It sounds like he was trying to tell you that you need to be educated on the legal and factual issues involved in your case. You will need to do some legal research - go to the local law library, or take all your stuff and contact an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary