Hi i settle a worker comp case out of court the paper work is with a judge to aprove can he reverse what we sellted on? THANKS

Asked 6 months ago - Longview, TX

Flag

Nothing follows

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered December 04, 2012 12:50. How things proceed will depend in part on what level of litigation your case is at - whether you are talking about a District Court judge or an administrative judge. The question is not whether it will get reversed, but whether or not the agreement will be approved. The agreement has to comply with the law. It will be reviewed to make sure the agreement is legal in that regard.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered December 04, 2012 11:29. Not so much reverse as delay. If the Judge disapproves the settlement, it is usually because he thinks it is unfair to the Injured Worker. It might be set for a Conference, or the Defendant may be offered the opportunity to correct a deficiency in the amount (add more money). They rarely step in to benefit the Insurance Company.

    We give free general concepts to be helpful, but you should give ALL your facts to a licensed Attorney in your... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary