Hi I recieved following message from uscis on the decision of my EAD application:

Asked over 1 year ago - Baltimore, MD

On January 23, 2013, we mailed you a notice terminating your status. If you have not received the notice within 30 days of the date above, please call customer service at 1-800-375-5283 for further assistance. If you move, please use our Change of Address online tool to update your case with your new address.
Would you please tell me what this message means. Does it mean my application is rejected or does it mean I am no longer legal?

Additional information

THIS IS WHEN I CHECKED ONLINE

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It very well may mean that.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It means what it reads. Your status was terminated. Now, if your question is what this has to do with the EAD, one can only guess. It is not an appropriate message for this type of a benefit.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Your underlying status was terminated, and presumably the EAD was or will be denied for that reason. What was that underlying status?

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Related Topics

Asylum

Asylum is a form of protection offered to people who fear persecution in their home country and are in the United States or an entry port.

George Tenreiro

The Basics on Applying For Asylum

The asylum process requires thoughtful analysis, together with supplementary materials that reinforce the strength and credibility of one’s application. Applicants should work with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,098 answers this week

2,687 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,098 answers this week

2,687 attorneys answering